Food and Wine with Love Play Store Icon Apple Store Icon Download on the App Store Get it on Google Play Saved

Calle Rey Menu

The current menu for Calle Rey in Newtown Sydney. Opening hours, address and booking details are below.

Menu

This menu is a PDF. Use the button below to open it.

Menu last updated: 15 January 2025. Dishes and prices can change, so please check the latest menu with the venue or on their website before you go.

Calle Rey menu items

Text from the venue's menu. Dishes and prices can change, so check with the venue.

DRINKS MENU

DRINKS MENU
Step into the enchanting world of Diablo
Pisco Bar, where artistry meets taste. We
proudly embrace Peru's national spirit,
Pisco, curating an exquisite cocktail menu
that honours tradition while embracing
innovation. Elevating the bar experience,
we are also the world's first dedicated
plant-based Pisco bar, crafting cocktails
that are not only delightful to the senses
but also kind to the planet. Welcome to a
place where heritage and sustainability
intertwine, promising a journey of flavour
like no other.
Our drinks menu is entirely plant-based. Some of our beer and all Lageritas contain Gluten (G). For any
allergies please check with our staff.
Please note, a surcharge of 10% will apply on Fridays, Saturdays and Sundays, and 15% on public holidays.

MARGARITA COCKTAIL TASTING – WEDNESDAY ONLY
4 X Mini Margaritas $36.00
Classic, Spicy, Watermelon and Passionfruit
MIDWEEK DRINK SPECIALS
PISCO SOUR COCKTAIL TASTING – THURSDAY ONLY
4 X Mini Pisco Sour
$36.00
Classic, Maracuya, Punch and Expresso
HAPPY HOUR - TUESDAY TO THURSDAY 6PM - 7PM
House Wine & Beer $8.00
Cocktail of the day $12.00

Pisco, fresh lime, foamer, bitters
$20.00
COCKTAILS
Pisco Sour
Pisco, fresh passionfruit pulp, lime, foamer, bitters
$20.00Maracuya Sour
Pisco, pineapple, lime juice, passionfruit
$21.00Pisco Punch
Pisco, strawberry puree, kiwi, lime
$21.00Pisco Fruit
Pisco, Triple Sec, fresh lime juice
$21.00Pisco Daisy
Pisco, espresso, carob syrup
$21.00Pisco Expresso
Pisco, cranberry, fresh lime juice, triple sec, fresh passionfruit pulp
$21.00Cholopolitan
Pisco, ginger ale, bitters, fresh lime
$17.00Chilcano
Tequila, Triple Sec, fresh lime juice
$19.00Classic or Spicy Margarita
Tequila, fresh lime juice, watermelon juice
$19.00Sweet & Salty Watermelon
Classic cocktails also available on request
Pisco, fresh lime, Lemon & Lime Vodka Cruiser (G)
$30.00
LAGERITAS
Lime Piscorita
Pisco, watermelon, lime juice, Watermelon Vodka Cruiser (G)
$30.00Watermelon Piscorita
Pisco, passionfruit, Raspberry Vodka Cruiser (G)
$30.00Passionfruit Sunset Piscorita
Pisco, pineapple juice, coconut cream, Pineapple Vodka Cruiser (G)
$30.00Pina Colada Piscorita
Tequila, fresh strawberry puree, lime, Sol Beer (G)
$30.00Sol Strawberita
Any flavour
$24.00Mocktailritas (non-alcoholic)

Red wine, lemonade, fresh citrus, orange juice, cinnamon,
aniseed & cloves
$17.00 / $29.00
HOMEMADE SANGRIA
Red Sangria
White wine, lemonade, fresh citrus, orange juice, cinnamon,
aniseed & cloves
$17.00 / $29.00 White Sangria
NON-ALCOHOLIC COCKTAILS
Lyre's White Cane Spirit and Lyre's Orange Sec, cranberry, lime
$19.00Cosmopolitan
Lyre's White Cane Spirit and Lyre's Orange Sec, orange juice, grenadine
$19.00Tequila Sunrise
Lyre's White Cane Spirit, lime juice, soda water
$19.00Pisco Collins
Lyre's White Cane Spirit and Lyre's Orange Sec, fresh lime juice
$19.00Margerita
All of our alcoholic cocktails are also available as non-alcoholic on request
Passionfruit, lime, agave, soda
$14.00
MOCKTAILS
Bestitos
Strawberry puree, pineapple juice, coconut cream
$14.00Placer De Tarde
Watermelon, cranberry, soda
$14.00Sandia Fizz
Utilising the award-winning range of impossibly crafted Lyre’s Non Alcoholic spirits, we are
breaking the stigma that a well made cocktail must be made with liquor. Try one for yourself!

BEER & CIDER
$10.00 / $18.00El Santo's Lager (G)
$11.00 / $19.00Grifter Pale Ale (G)
Coke, Coke Zero, Lemonade, Ginger Ale, Tonic
$6.00 / $12.00Soft Drink
Orange, Apple, Lime, Cranberry, Passionfruit, Strawberry,
Watermelon, Pineapple
$7.00Juice
$7.00Kombucha
$7.00Chicha Morada
TAP BEER
$13.00Tecate Lager (G)
$13.00Sol (G)
BOTTLED / CANNED BEERS
$13.00Corona (G)
$13.00Two Bays Gluten-Free Lager
$13.00Two Bays Gluten-Free Pale Ale
$11.00Hawksbury Brewing Co - 0% Alcohol Lager
Non-Alcoholic Beer
NON-ALCOHOLIC
$5.00 / $12.00Bottled Still/Sparking Water
$10.00Young Henrys Cloudy Apple Cider
CIDER

South Australia
$13.00 / $52.00
WHITE WINE
The Frisky Farmer Chardonnay 2019
Marlborough, Queensland
$14.00 / $54.00 Petal Stem Sauvignon Blanc 2022
Fleurieu Peninsula, South Australia
$13.00 / $52.00Lino Ramble Pinot Grigio 2023
France
$14.00 / $54.00
ROSE
Domaine des Aspras À Lisa Rosé
South Australia
$14.00 / $54.00
SPARKING WINE
Nova Vita Brut
New Zealand
$15.00 / $56.00
RED WINE
Deliverance Pinot Noir 2020
South Australia
$14.00 / $54.00 Paxton Quandong Farm Shiraz 2022
South Australia
$14.00 / $54.00
NON-ALCOHOLIC WINE
1920 Wines Non-Alcoholic Sauvignon Blanc
South Australia
$13.00 / $53.00 1920 Wines Non-Alcoholic Pinot Grigio
$13.00 / $53.00 Sobriety Society Blanc De Blancs Sparking
South Australia
$13.00 / $53.00Plus & Minus Zero Alcohol Pinot Noir

PISCO
$17.00FUNDO DEL PARRAL ACHOLADO
$15.00FUNDO DEL PARRAL QUEBRANTA
$17.00PISCO DEL PARRAL ACHOLADO
$14.00PISCO DEL PARRAL QUEBRANTA
$20.00CUATRO G’S QUEBRANTA
$20.00
CUATRO G’S MOSTO VERDE
$22.00
GRAN DEMONIO ITALIA
$22.00GRAN DEMONIO QUEBRANTA
$22.00
GRAN DEMONIO MOSCATEL
$22.00PISCO PORTION
$22.00CEPAS DEL ORO TORANTEL
$22.00CEPAS DEL ORO ITALIA
$22.00CEPAS DEL ORO UVA NEGRA
$22.00CEPAS DEL ORO ACHOLADO
$24.00
VINAS DE ORO ACHOLADO
$24.00
VINAS DE ORO QUEBRANTA
MEZCAL
$15.00DON AMADO RUSTICO
$17.00DON AMADO REPOSADO
$15.00DEL MAGUEY VIDA
$13.00
DERRUMBES OAXACA
$21.00
CASAMIGOS
$15.00
SCORPION REPOSADO

VODKA / GIN
$13.00VODKA
$13.00LARIOS LONDON DRY
$14.00HAYMAN’S SLOE GIN
$14.00
TANQUERAY
$17.00
HENDRICKS
WHISKY
$13.00TEACHERS HIGHLANDER
$13.00CANADIAN DRY
$17.00MAKERS MARK
$20.00GLENFIDDICH 12YRS
RUM
$13.00WHITE/DARK
$14.00SAILOR JERRY
$14.00PAMPERO ANEJO SPECIAL
LIQUOR
$13.00AMARETO
$13.00APEROL/CAMPARI
$13.00CHARTREUSE GREEN
$13.00CINZANO BIANCO/ROSSO
$13.00GRAND MARNIERI
$13.00ST. GERMAIN (ELDERFLOWER)

TEQUILA
$13.00OLMECA ALTOS PLATA
$15.00OLMECA ALTOS REPOSADO
$14.00OLMECAS REPOSADO
$14.00JOSE CUERVO SPECIAL
$15.00CALLE 23 BLANCO
$16.00CALLE 23 REPOSADO
$17.00CALLE 23 ANEJO
$22.00CALLE 23 CRIOLLO
$24.00FORTALEZA BLANCO
$26.00FORTALEZA REPOSADO
$19.00PATRON SILVER
$21.00PATRON REPOSADO
$15.001800 SILVER
$15.001800 COCONUT
$22.00OCHO PLATA
$28.00OCHO ANEJO
$18.00DON JULIO PLATA
$22.00DON JULIO ANEJO
$22.00ARTENOM SELECTION 1549
$24.00ARTENOM SELECTION 1414
$28.00ARTENOM SELECTION 1146
$19.00AVION ANEJO
$22.00ARETTE BLANCO
$22.00ARETTE REPOSADO
$22.00ARETTE ANEJO

TEQUILA
$17.00CASAMIGOS BLANCO
$20.00CASAMIGOS REPOSADO
$21.00CASAMIGOS ANEJO
$19.00CLASE AZUL PLATA
$40.00CLASE AZUL REPOSADO

Location for : Listing Title